Welcome
Proceedings
Programme
Invited Speakers
▪ Organization

info@sss8.cl

Organization


Steering Committee


LUIZ AMORIM
Laboratório de Estudos Avançados em Arquitetura
Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
Brazil
eiradoamorim@uol.com.br


RUTH CONROY DALTON
School of the Built and Natural Environment
Northumbria University
United Kingdom
r.conroy-dalton@ucl.ac.uk


FREDERICO DE HOLANDA
Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo
Universidade de Brasília
Brazil
fredhol@unb.br


MARGARITA GREENE
Escuela de Arquitectura
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Chile
mgreenez@uc.cl


JULIENNE HANSON
Bartlett School of Graduate Studies
University College London
United Kingdom
j.hanson@ucl.ac.uk


BILL HILLIER
Bartlett School of Graduate Studies
University College London
United Kingdom
b.hillier@ucl.ac.uk


KAYVAN KARIMI
Bartlett School of Graduate Studies
University College London
United Kingdom
k.karimi@spacesyntax.com


YOUNG OOK KIM
Republic of Korea
yokim@sejong.ac.kr


DANIEL KOCH
School of Architecture and the Built Environment
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Sweden
daniel.koch@arch.kth.se


AYSE SEMA KUBAT
Faculty of Architecture
Istanbul Technical University
Turkey
kubat@itu.edu.tr


LARS MARCUS
School of Architecture and the Built Environment
KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Sweden
lars.marcus@arch.kth.se


ALAN PENN
Bartlett School of Graduate Studies
University College London
United Kingdom
a.penn@ucl.ac.uk


JOHN PEPONIS
College of Architecture
Georgia Institute of Technology
United States
john.peponis@coa.gatech.edu


STEPHEN READ
Department of Urbanism
Delft University of Technology
The Netherlands
s.a.read@tudelft.nl


AKKELIES VAN NES
Faculty of Architecture
Delft University of Technology
Netherlands
a.vannes@tudelft.nl


LAURA VAUGHAN
Bartlett School of Graduate Studies
University College London
United Kingdom
l.vaughan@ucl.ac.uk


JEAN WINEMAN
Taubman College of Architecture and Urban Planning
University of Michigan
United States
jwineman@umich.edu



Organizing Committee


MARGARITA GREENE
School of Architecture
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

RODRIGO MORA
Department of Architecture
Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile

RODRIGO CULAGOVSKI
School of Architecture
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

PABLO FUENTES
Gobierno Regional Metropolitano, Chile

AMELIA ORTÚZAR
School of Design
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

JOSÉ REYES
School of Architecture
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Representatives of Academic Units at the Faculty of Architecture, Design and Urban Studies:

JOSÉ QUINTANILLA
School of Architecture
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

RICARDO SAN MARTÍN
School of Design
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

MACARENA IBARRA
Institute of Urban and Territorial Studies
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile